Source cotton ring spinning carding machine for Textile Mills, Garment Factories, and Yarn Production

Compare 21 cotton ring spinning carding machine listings from verified Chinese suppliers. Buyers can evaluate specifications like output rates, working speeds, and cylinder diameters to find the right equipment for their textile operations.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Cotton Ring Spinning Carding Machines

Understanding Core Technical Specifications and Operational Parameters

When sourcing a cotton ring spinning carding machine, buyers must first establish a clear understanding of the machine's mechanical architecture and operational limits. The carding process is the foundational step in transforming raw cotton or cotton-polyester blends into a uniform sliver ready for spinning. The supplied market data indicates that these machines typically operate with a ring spinning method, utilizing specific fiber lengths ranging from 22mm to 76mm. This range is critical for determining the suitability of the equipment for specific raw material inputs.

The mechanical heart of the carding machine involves the interaction between the cylinder and the doffer. Observed specifications reveal significant variance in cylinder working diameters, with documented examples ranging from 1016mm to 1289mm. Similarly, the doffer working diameter varies between 700mm and 707mm. These dimensions directly influence the surface area available for fiber separation and the resulting sliver quality. Buyers should verify the cylinder working speed, which in observed units ranges from 450 to 850rpm, and the doffer speed, which can be as low as 40rpm or controlled via frequency drives. The licker-in working speed is another critical parameter, observed in the range of 600 to 1200rpm, which dictates the initial opening and cleaning efficiency of the raw material.

Furthermore, the flat speed, a key indicator of the machine's cleaning intensity, is observed between 70 and 408. The number of flats is also a significant differentiator; some configurations utilize a total of 28 flats with 84 working flats, while others may differ. The output capacity varies widely based on the model, with observed ranges from 30kg/H to 80-120kg/H. This variation suggests that buyers must align the machine's theoretical output with their actual production targets. The sliver delivery speed is noted at 350m/Min, and the sliver count produced typically falls between 3.5 and 8 G/M. Understanding these interrelated specifications is essential for matching the machine to the desired production volume and fiber quality.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

In the global textile machinery market, compliance with international safety and environmental standards is non-negotiable. The available product data highlights several key certifications that buyers should prioritize when evaluating potential suppliers. The most frequently observed certifications include CE, RoHS, REACH, and ISO9001. The CE mark indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area. RoHS compliance ensures that the machinery does not contain restricted hazardous substances, which is increasingly important for export markets. REACH certification addresses the registration, evaluation, authorization, and restriction of chemicals, ensuring the machine's materials are safe for the environment and human health. ISO9001 certification demonstrates that the manufacturer adheres to a quality management system, providing a baseline assurance of consistent production processes.

Buyers must verify that the certification documents provided are current and valid for the specific model being purchased. It is important to note that while some listings explicitly state "Condition: New" alongside these certifications, others may list certifications without explicitly confirming the condition, requiring careful scrutiny of the product listing. The standard for the machine's overall dimension is also a critical compliance point, with observed standards listing dimensions such as 3559x1902x3203mm or 3684x2009mm. These dimensions are not merely descriptive; they are vital for facility planning, ensuring the machine fits within the allocated factory floor space and meets local building codes regarding equipment placement.

Additionally, the origin of the machinery, specifically noted as China or Shandong, China, in the data, should be cross-referenced with local import regulations. While the country of origin is a factual observation, buyers must ensure that the specific manufacturer from that region has the necessary export licenses and that the machinery meets the specific regulatory requirements of the destination country. The absence of a specific supplier name in the data means that buyers must independently verify the manufacturer's standing and their history of compliance with these standards.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis

The pricing of cotton ring spinning carding machines is influenced by a complex array of factors, including capacity, automation level, and customization options. The observed price range in the market spans from 1,000 to 130,000 USD. This wide disparity indicates that the "entry-level" machines in the lower range likely differ significantly in terms of output capacity, automation features, and build quality compared to the high-end models. A machine priced at the lower end of the spectrum may have a lower output capacity, such as the observed 30kg/H, whereas higher-priced units likely offer the 80-120kg/H capacity observed in other listings.

Automation is a primary cost driver. The data confirms that automation is available as a feature, and machines with advanced frequency control for the doffer speed or fully automated flat systems will command a premium. Customization is another significant factor; the availability of customized options allows buyers to tailor the machine to specific fiber types or production needs, but this customization inevitably adds to the cost. The total power installation, observed at 12.3kw for some models, also impacts the operational cost and initial investment, as higher power requirements may necessitate upgrades to the facility's electrical infrastructure.

The minimum order quantity (MOQ) is observed to be 1, which suggests that buyers can purchase single units without needing to commit to large bulk orders. However, the lead time and shipping costs, which are not explicitly detailed in the provided data, should be factored into the total cost of ownership. The packing method, described as a wooden package or according to shipping standards, also contributes to the final price, especially for international shipments where secure packaging is essential to prevent damage during transit. Buyers should request a detailed breakdown of costs, including the machine price, packaging, shipping, and any potential tariffs, to understand the true financial commitment.

Typical Applications and Fiber Processing Capabilities

Cotton ring spinning carding machines are designed for a specific set of applications within the textile industry, primarily focused on the preparation of fibers for spinning. The data indicates that these machines are suitable for processing cotton and polyester fibers, making them versatile for blended yarn production. The working width of the machines, observed at 1000mm or 1200mm, determines the width of the lap or sliver that can be processed, which is crucial for maintaining uniformity in the final yarn.

The machine's ability to handle different fiber lengths, specifically the 22-76mm range, makes it suitable for various grades of cotton. The draft multiple, observed between 67.3 and 120.2, allows for significant reduction in fiber mass, which is essential for achieving the desired sliver count. The auxiliary carding parts, such as the take-in card segment and front rear stationary flat, play a vital role in the cleaning and alignment of the fibers. These components ensure that the cotton is properly opened, cleaned, and aligned before entering the spinning process.

The machine is also designed to handle laps with a maximum diameter of 550mm, which is a standard size for many spinning mills. The output capacity, ranging from 30kg/H to 120kg/H, allows for flexibility in production planning. Smaller mills or those producing specialty yarns may opt for the lower capacity models, while larger mills focused on high-volume production will require the higher capacity units. The compressed air consumption, observed between 3700 and 4500 PA/M3, is another factor to consider for facilities with limited air supply infrastructure.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance Protocols

Evaluating a supplier for a cotton ring spinning carding machine requires a rigorous approach to ensure the quality and reliability of the equipment. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who can provide comprehensive documentation of their certifications, including CE, RoHS, REACH, and ISO9001. The presence of these certifications should be verified through official channels to ensure authenticity. Additionally, the supplier's history of producing machines with the specific specifications observed, such as the cylinder and doffer diameters, should be assessed.

The condition of the machine is another critical factor. The data explicitly mentions "Condition: New" for several listings, but buyers must confirm that the machine is indeed new and not refurbished or used. The warranty period, observed at 12 months, is a standard offering, but buyers should negotiate for extended warranty periods or comprehensive service agreements. The supplier's ability to provide spare parts, such as the auxiliary carding parts and motors, is also essential for long-term maintenance.

Quality control protocols should be a key part of the supplier evaluation. Buyers should request evidence of quality control processes, such as factory audits or third-party inspection reports. The supplier's location, specifically in regions like Shandong, China, should be considered in the context of their logistical capabilities and experience in exporting machinery. The net weight of the machine, observed at 4500kgs for some models, indicates the robustness of the build, which is a good indicator of durability.

Long-Term Procurement Considerations and Maintenance

Procuring a cotton ring spinning carding machine is a long-term investment that requires careful consideration of maintenance, operational costs, and lifecycle management. The total power installation of 12.3kw and the compressed air consumption of 3700-4500 PA/M3 are ongoing costs that must be factored into the operational budget. Buyers should also consider the energy efficiency of the machine, as higher power consumption can lead to increased utility bills over time.

The warranty period of 12 months is a starting point, but buyers should plan for long-term maintenance needs. The availability of spare parts, such as the main motor (3.3kw) and doffer motor (1.1kw), is crucial for minimizing downtime. The supplier's ability to provide technical support and training for maintenance personnel is also important. The machine's design, with its specific working speeds and dimensions, should be compatible with the buyer's existing infrastructure to avoid costly modifications.

Furthermore, the customization options available should be evaluated for their long-term value. Customizing the machine to handle specific fiber types or production requirements can extend its useful life and adaptability. The packing method, described as a wooden package, should be considered for its impact on the machine's condition during transit and storage. Finally, buyers should consider the resale value of the machine, as high-quality, well-maintained equipment can retain value better than lower-quality alternatives.

Comparative Analysis of Machine Models

To facilitate informed decision-making, buyers should compare the different models available in the market based on key specifications. The following table summarizes the observed variations in critical parameters:

ParameterModel H10Model 186Model GM600-1300
Cylinder Diameter1016mm1289mmNot Specified
Doffer Diameter700mm707mmNot Specified
Output Capacity80-120kg/H30kg/HNot Specified
Total Power12.3kwNot SpecifiedNot Specified
Overall Dimensions3559x1902x3203mm3684x2009mm180020002200*2500
CertificationsREACH, RoHS, CE, ISO9001CECE, ISO9001
ConditionNewNewNew
OriginChinaChinaShandong, China

This comparison highlights the diversity in machine capabilities. Model H10 offers a high output capacity and comprehensive certifications, making it suitable for large-scale production. Model 186, with its lower output capacity, may be more appropriate for smaller operations or specialized applications. The GM600-1300 model, while lacking some specific dimension data, offers a different set of certifications and origin details that may influence the decision based on regional preferences or regulatory requirements. Buyers should carefully weigh these factors against their specific production needs and budget constraints.

FAQs

What certifications do cotton ring spinning carding machines have?

These machines typically hold CE, RoHS, REACH, and ISO9001 certifications. Buyers should verify that these documents are current and valid for the specific model, ensuring compliance with international safety and environmental standards before purchase.

How much does a cotton ring spinning carding machine cost?

The price range observed in the market spans from 1,000 to 130,000 USD. Costs vary significantly based on output capacity, automation levels, and customization options, with lower prices often corresponding to smaller production volumes.

What is the output capacity of these carding machines?

Output capacity varies widely, with observed ranges from 30kg/H to 80-120kg/H depending on the model. Buyers must align the machine's theoretical output with their actual production targets to ensure efficiency.

Which fiber types can these machines process effectively?

The machines are suitable for processing cotton and polyester fibers. They handle fiber lengths ranging from 22mm to 76mm, making them versatile for various grades of cotton and blended yarn production.

What is the warranty period for new carding machines?

The standard warranty period observed is 12 months for new units. Buyers should negotiate for extended warranty periods or comprehensive service agreements to ensure long-term reliability and support.

Can buyers customize the specifications of these machines?

Yes, customization is available for these machines. Buyers can tailor the equipment to specific fiber types or production needs, though this customization inevitably adds to the overall cost and lead time.

What are the dimensions of the standard machine model?

Overall dimensions vary by model, with examples including 3559x1902x3203mm or 3684x2009mm. These dimensions are vital for facility planning to ensure the machine fits within the allocated factory floor space.